Organisation

Management Board

Director General

Theodor Thanner

Managing Director

Peter Matousek

Deputy Managing Director
Legal service
European and International cooperation 
Personnel and budget

Natalie Harsdorf

Management departments

Head of legal service*
Legal service (national, European and international questions of competition law) 
Legislatve matters, guidelines 
Investigations (leniency, inspections) 
Advocacy, prevention and knowledge management

Natalie Harsdorf

Head of litigation *
​​Representation before courts and authorities 
Litigation Strategy
Economics
Quality management

Anastasios Xeniadis

Head of Staff and Special Adviser to the Director General for Competition

Martin Janda          

*Is represented by the Head of the other department. If both are not available the Manging Director or the Deputy represents the heads of both departments.  

Department allocation

Legal Service unit
Koprivnikar
Krauskopf (50% assignment)
Ruech (50% assignment)
Seper (50% assignment)
Taschke (50% assignment)
Trampert (50% assignment)

Litigation unit
Schicho
Eckhard (50% assignment)
Erharter (50% assignment)
Hartl (50% assignment)
Luger (50% assignment)

Assistance

Registry
File management, Inbox and Outbox

Lippert 
Holzer

Secretary
Calendar management and other administrative tasks

Edelmann
Strenn
Böhmwalder

Merger Control
Administration of merger notifications

Schandel
Böhmwalder

Competition Commission
Management and Administration of the Competition Commission

Schandel

Library

Böhmwalder

Staff Unit

Leniency
Leniency programme

Krauskopf*
Seper*

Public Relations
Press, media requests, communication, website

Fürlinger
Ivanova
Schandel

IT Forensics
​IT-Forensics, data collection

​Krauskopf*
Lindner
Pitzl
Weber
Zimmerer

Investigations under sec 12 Austrian Competition Act
Legal principles and specific issues

Lindner 
Krauskopf* 
Ruech*
Seelos
Weber

Economy
Fundamental questions of economy and assistance in cases

Brunner
Erharter**
Gruber
Hartl

European Competition Network (ECN)

Koprivnikar*
Schandel

Budget
Budget, Accounting

Schandel
Trampert*

Competition Talk

Becka 
Strenn
Tresnak 

Operative Unit

Energy, Raw materials, Environment, Waste Management, Chemicals

Koprivnikar*

Information, Communication, Media, Leisure Industry, Tourism, Entertainment, Post

Eckhard**
Hofbauer
Krauskopf*
Ruech*
Schoißwohl
Trampert*
Taschke
Weber

Health, Pharmacy, Insurance, Financial Services

Ivanova
Luger
Padlewski
Krauskopf*
Seelos

Traffic, Automobile Industry, Construction Industry, Real Estate, Other services

Eckhard**
Koprivnikar*
Padlewski
Pötzelsberger
Schwarz
Taschke*
Trampert*

Agriculture, Trading, Industrial Production, Machinery and Plant Manufacturing, Consumer Goods

Becka
Cavada
Lindner
Seper*

Further Competences

Cooperation of Consumer Authorities
Becka
Tresnak

Austrian Federal Act Against Unfair Competition
Becka
Tresnak

Austrian Broadcasting Corporation Act
Schoißwohl
Taschke*

* Double allocation Legal Service unit
** Double allocation Litigation unit

The above mentioned representation only serves as an orientating overview.

For further information contact the Managing Direction (Peter Matousek or Natalie Harsdorf).
Please call +43 (1) 245 08 - 0