Organisation

Management Board

Director General

Theodor Thanner

Managing Director

Peter Matousek

Deputy Managing Director
Legal service
European and International cooperation 
Personnel and budget

Natalie Harsdorf

Management departments

Head of legal service*
Legal service (national, European and international questions of competition law) 
Legislatve matters, guidelines 
Investigations (leniency, inspections) 
Advocacy, prevention and knowledge management

Natalie Harsdorf

Head of litigation *
​​Representation before courts and authorities 
Litigation Strategy
Economics
Quality management

Anastasios Xeniadis

*Is represented by the Head of the other department. If both are not available the Manging Director or the Deputy represents the heads of both departments.  

Abteilungs-Zuteilungen

Legal Service
Koprivnikar
Trampert (50% assignment) 
Seper (50% assignment)
Krauskopf (50% assignment)
Ruech (50% assignment)
Taschke (50% assignment)

Litigation unit
Schicho
Schmid
Eckhard (50% assignment)
Erharter (50% assignment)

Assistance

Registry
File management, Inbox and Outbox

Lippert 
Holzer

Secretariat
Calendar management and other administrative tasks

Edelmann
Frank
Hesch

Merger Control
Administration of merger notifications

Gerl-Amon 
Schandel

Competition Commission
Management and Administration of the Competition Commission

Schandel
Gerl-Amon

Library

Gerl-Amon

Staff Unit

* Double allocation law department
** Double allocation process department

Leniency
Leniency programme

Krauskopf*
Seper*

Public Relations
Press, media requests, communication, website

Becka
Fürlinger
Schandel

IT Forensics
​IT-Forensics, data collection

​Krauskopf
Lindner
Pitzl
Weber

Investigations under sec 12 Austrian Competition Act
Legal principles and specific issues

​Lindner 
Krauskopf* 
Ruech*
Seelos
Weber
Mertel

Economy
Fundamental questions of economy and assistance in cases

Gruber 
Erharter**

European Competition Network (ECN)

Koprivnikar
Schandel

Budget
Budget, Accounting

Trampert*
Schandel

Competition Talk

Becka 
Frank 
Tresnak 

Operative Unit

Energy, Raw materials, Environment, Waste Management, Chemicals

Koprivnikar*
Maunz

Information, Communication, Media, Leisure Industry, Tourism, Entertainment, Post

Eckhard**
Krauskopf*
Ruech*
Schoißwohl
Trampert*
Taschke
Weber

Health, Pharmacy, Insurance, Financial Services

Maunz
Padlewski
Krauskopf*
Seelos

Traffic, Automobile Industry, Construction Industry, Real Estate, Other services

Eckhard
Koprivnikar
Mertel
Padlewski
Taschke*
Trampert*

Agriculture, Trading, Industrial Production, Machinery and Plant Manufacturing, Consumer Goods

Becka
Lindner
Xeniadis
Mertel

Further Competences

Cooperation of Consumer Authorities
Becka, ​Tresnak

Austrian Federal Act Against Unfair Competition
Becka, Tresnak

Austrian Broadcasting Corporation Act
Schoißwohl
Taschke*